CLA-2-92:RR:NC:2:227 E88518

Mr. Christopher Reid
1027 S. Wooster St., #7
Los Angeles, CA 90035

RE: The tariff classification of musical instruments and bed sheets from India.

Dear Mr. Reid:

In your letter received in this office on October 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise consists of the following articles: percussion musical drums composed of wood shell with metal nut and bolt fittings and nylon or goat skin heads; hand-held musical bells, chimes and singing bowls; and cotton bed sheets. The applicable subheading for the percussion musical drums will be 9206.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for percussion musical instruments…drums. The duty rate will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 9206.00.2000, HTS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" then search for the term "GSP".

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the musical bells, chimes, singing bowls and cotton bed sheets. Your request for a classification ruling should include representative samples for the above items (the actual production samples of the articles that will be imported), including any available marketing literature for the musical instruments. Also, please indicate the name of the ports in which the merchandise will be entered and provide a statement as to whether there are any issues on these commodities pending before the Customs Service or any court. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division